CLA-2-12:RR:NC:2:231 B84799

Ms. Aisha Sobeih
Aisha
44-20 64th Street, Apt. 6L
Woodside, NY 11377

RE: The tariff classification of lupines from Australia.

Dear Ms. Sobeih:

In your letter, dated April 18, 1997, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The product are lupines. They have not been dried, preserved, cooked or spiced.

The applicable subheading for the lupines will be 1214.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rutabagas (swedes), mangolds, fodder roots, hay, alfalfa (lucerne), clover, sainfoin, forage kale, lupines, vetches and similar forage products, whether or not in the form of pellets, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division